The limitation of claims period is therefore governed by North Dakota law. To the extent any provision of the Franchise Agreement requires you to consent to a waiver of exemplary or punitive damages, the provision will be deemed null and void. REQUIRED BY THE STATE OF RHODE ISLAND Even though our Franchise Agreement says the laws of Arizona apply, § 19-28.1-14 of the Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act provides that “A provision in a franchise agreement restricting jurisdiction or venue to a forum outside this state or requiring the application of the laws of another state is void with respect to a claim otherwise enforceable under this Act.” REQUIRED BY THE STATE OF WASHINGTON The state of Washington has a statute, RCW 19.100.180 which may supersede the Franchise Agreement in your relationship with the franchisor including the areas of termination and renewal of your franchise.